Texas Health and Safety Code 121.024 – Duties
(a) A health authority is a state officer when performing duties prescribed by state law.
(b) A health authority shall perform each duty that is:
(1) necessary to implement and enforce a law to protect the public health; or
(2) prescribed by the department.