Texas Health and Safety Code 241.152 – Written Authorization for Disclosure of Health Care Information
(a) Except as authorized by § 241.153, a hospital or an agent or employee of a hospital may not disclose health care information about a patient to any person other than the patient or the patient’s legally authorized representative without the written authorization of the patient or the patient’s legally authorized representative.
(b) A disclosure authorization to a hospital is valid only if it:
(1) is in writing;
(2) is dated and signed by the patient or the patient’s legally authorized representative;
(3) identifies the information to be disclosed;
(4) identifies the person or entity to whom the information is to be disclosed; and
(5) is not contained in the same document that contains the consent to medical treatment obtained from the patient.