Texas Health and Safety Code 247.068 – Retaliation Prohibited
(a) A person licensed under this chapter may not retaliate against a person for filing a complaint, presenting a grievance, or providing in good faith information relating to personal care services provided by the license holder.
(b) This section does not prohibit a license holder from terminating an employee for a reason other than retaliation.