Texas Health and Safety Code 250.003 – Verification of Employability; Annual Search; Discharge
(a) A facility or individual employer may not employ an applicant:
(1) if the facility or individual employer determines, as a result of a criminal history check, that the applicant has been convicted of an offense listed in this chapter that bars employment or that a conviction is a contraindication to employment with the facility or to direct contact with the individual using the consumer-directed service option;
(2) if the applicant is a nurse aide, until the facility or individual employer further verifies that the applicant is listed in the nurse aide registry; and
(3) until the facility or individual employer verifies that the applicant is not designated in the registry maintained under this chapter or in the employee misconduct registry maintained under § 253.007 as having a finding entered into the registry concerning abuse, neglect, or mistreatment of an individual using the consumer-directed service option or a consumer, or misappropriation of the property of an individual using the consumer-directed service option or of a consumer.
(a-1) Except for an applicant for employment at or an employee of a facility licensed under Chapter 242 or 247, a person licensed under another law of this state is exempt from the requirements of this chapter.