Texas Health and Safety Code 341.011 – Nuisance
Each of the following is a public health nuisance:
(1) a condition or place that is a breeding place for flies and that is in a populous area;
(2) spoiled or diseased meats intended for human consumption;
(3) a restaurant, food market, bakery, other place of business, or vehicle in which food is prepared, packed, stored, transported, sold, or served to the public and that is not constantly maintained in a sanitary condition;
(4) a place, condition, or building controlled or operated by a state or local government agency that is not maintained in a sanitary condition;
(5) sewage, human excreta, wastewater, garbage, or other organic wastes deposited, stored, discharged, or exposed in such a way as to be a potential instrument or medium in disease transmission to a person or between persons;
(6) a vehicle or container that is used to transport garbage, human excreta, or other organic material and that is defective and allows leakage or spilling of contents;
(7) a collection of water in which mosquitoes are breeding in the limits of a municipality or a collection of water that is a breeding area for mosquitoes that can transmit diseases regardless of the collection’s location other than a location or property where activities meeting the definition of § 11.002(12)(A), Water Code, occur;
(8) a condition that may be proven to injuriously affect the public health and that may directly or indirectly result from the operations of a bone boiling or fat rendering plant, tallow or soap works, or other similar establishment;
(9) a place or condition harboring rats in a populous area;
(10) the presence of ectoparasites, including bedbugs, lice, and mites, suspected to be disease carriers in a place in which sleeping accommodations are offered to the public;
(11) the maintenance of an open surface privy or an overflowing septic tank so that the contents may be accessible to flies; and
(12) an object, place, or condition that is a possible and probable medium of disease transmission to or between humans.