Texas Health and Safety Code 481.120 – Offense: Delivery of Marihuana
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally delivers marihuana.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of marihuana delivered is one-fourth ounce or less and the person committing the offense does not receive remuneration for the marihuana;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of marihuana delivered is one-fourth ounce or less and the person committing the offense receives remuneration for the marihuana;
(3) a state jail felony if the amount of marihuana delivered is five pounds or less but more than one-fourth ounce;
(4) a felony of the second degree if the amount of marihuana delivered is 50 pounds or less but more than five pounds;
(5) a felony of the first degree if the amount of marihuana delivered is 2,000 pounds or less but more than 50 pounds; and
(6) a felony of the first degree punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 10 years, and a fine not to exceed $100,000, if the amount of marihuana delivered is more than 2,000 pounds.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
State jail felony | between 180 days and 2 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $4,000 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $2,000 |