Texas Health and Safety Code 577.016 – Denial, Suspension, Probation, or Revocation of License
(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license if the department finds that the applicant or licensee has substantially failed to comply with:
(1) department rules;
(2) this subtitle; or
(3) Chapters 104 and 225.
(b) The department must give the applicant or license holder notice of the proposed action, an opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance, and an opportunity for a hearing before taking the action.