Texas Health and Safety Code 577.016 – Denial, Suspension, Probation, or Revocation of License
(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license if the department finds that the applicant or licensee has substantially failed to comply with:
(1) department rules;
(2) this subtitle; or
(3) Chapters 104 and 225.
(b) The department must give the applicant or license holder notice of the proposed action, an opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance, and an opportunity for a hearing before taking the action.
(c) The department may suspend a license for 10 days pending a hearing if after an investigation the department finds that there is an immediate threat to the health or safety of the patients or employees of a private mental hospital or mental health facility licensed under this chapter. The department may issue necessary orders for the patients’ welfare.
(d) The department shall send the license holder or applicant a copy of the department’s decision by registered mail. If the department denies, suspends, or revokes a license, the department shall include the findings and conclusions on which the department based its decision.
(e) A license holder whose license is suspended or revoked may not admit new patients until the license is reissued.
(f) If the department finds that a private mental hospital or mental health facility is in repeated noncompliance under Subsection (a) but that the noncompliance does not endanger public health and safety, the department may schedule the hospital or facility for probation rather than suspending or revoking the license of the hospital or facility. The department shall provide notice to the hospital or facility of the probation and of the items of noncompliance not later than the 10th day before the date the probation period begins. The department shall designate a period of not less than 30 days during which the hospital or facility will remain under probation. During the probation period, the hospital or facility must correct the items that were in noncompliance and report the corrections to the department for approval.
(g) The department may suspend or revoke the license of a private mental hospital or mental health facility that does not comply with the applicable requirements within the applicable probation period.