Texas Health and Safety Code 775.0751 – Sales and Use Tax
(a) A district may adopt a sales and use tax, change the rate of its sales and use tax, or abolish its sales and use tax at an election held as provided by § 775.0752. The district may impose the tax at a rate from one-eighth of one percent to two percent in increments of one-eighth of one percent. Revenue from the tax may be used for any purpose for which ad valorem tax revenue of the district may be used.
(b) Chapter 323, Tax Code, applies to the application, collection, and administration of the tax imposed under this section. The comptroller may make rules for the collection and administration of this tax in the same manner as for a tax imposed under Chapter 323, Tax Code. Where a county and a hospital district both impose a sales and use tax, the comptroller may by rule provide for proportionate allocation of sales and use tax collections between a county and a hospital district on the basis of the period of time each tax is imposed and the relative tax rates.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (c-1), a district may not adopt a tax under this section or increase the rate of the tax if as a result of the adoption of the tax or the tax increase the combined rate of all sales and use taxes imposed by the district and other political subdivisions of this state having territory in the district would exceed two percent at any location in the district.
(c-1) A district that otherwise would be precluded from adopting a sales and use tax under Subsection (c) may adopt a sales and use tax, change the rate of its sales and use tax, or abolish its sales and use tax at an election held as provided by § 775.0752, if the board:
(1) excludes from the applicability of any proposed sales and use tax any territory in the district where the sales and use tax is then at two percent; and
(2) not later than the 30th day after the date on which the board issues the election order, gives, for informational purposes, written or oral notice on the proposed imposition, increase, or abolition of the sales and use tax, including the reasons for the proposed change, to the commissioners court of each county in which the district is located.
(d) If the voters of a district approve the adoption of the tax or an increase in the tax rate at an election held on the same election date on which another political subdivision of this state adopts a sales and use tax or approves the increase in the rate of its sales and use tax and as a result the combined rate of all sales and use taxes imposed by the district and other political subdivisions of this state having territory in the portion of the district in which the district sales and use tax will apply would exceed two percent at any location in that portion of the district, the election to adopt a sales and use tax or to increase the rate of the sales and use tax in the district under this subchapter has no effect.