Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 181 – Medical Records Privacy
(A) for commercial, financial, or professional gain, monetary fees, or dues, or on a cooperative, nonprofit, or pro bono basis, engages, in whole or in part, and with real or constructive knowledge, in the practice of assembling, collecting, analyzing, using, evaluating, storing, or transmitting protected health information. See Texas Health and Safety Code 181.001 - Declarant: means a person, or group of persons acting in concert, who:
(A) as part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of the person's interest in a unit not previously disposed of; or
(B) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right. See Texas Property Code 82.003 - Declaration: means an instrument, however denominated, that creates a condominium, and any amendment to that instrument. See Texas Property Code 82.003
- Dedicatory instrument: means each document governing the establishment, maintenance, or operation of a condominium regime. See Texas Property Code 82.003
- Development rights: means a right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to:
(A) add real property to a condominium;
(B) create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a condominium;
(C) subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or
(D) withdraw real property from a condominium. See Texas Property Code 82.003 - Disclose: means to release, transfer, provide access to, or otherwise divulge information outside the entity holding the information. See Texas Health and Safety Code 181.001
- Disposition: means a voluntary transfer to a purchaser of any legal or equitable interest in a unit but does not include the transfer or release of a security interest. See Texas Property Code 82.003
- Effects: includes all personal property and all interest in that property. See Texas Government Code 312.011
- Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
- Escrow: Money given to a third party to be held for payment until certain conditions are met.
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Executive session: A portion of the Senate's daily session in which it considers executive business.
- Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation: A government corporation that insures the deposits of all national and state banks that are members of the Federal Reserve System. Source: OCC
- Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
- Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
- General common elements: means common elements that are not limited common elements. See Texas Property Code 82.003
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
- Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and Privacy Standards: means the privacy requirements in existence on September 1, 2011, of the Administrative Simplification subtitle of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Pub. See Texas Health and Safety Code 181.001
- in writing: includes any representation of words, letters, or figures, whether by writing, printing, or other means. See Texas Government Code 312.011
- Justice: when applied to a magistrate, means justice of the peace. See Texas Government Code 312.011
- Lawsuit: A legal action started by a plaintiff against a defendant based on a complaint that the defendant failed to perform a legal duty, resulting in harm to the plaintiff.
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Limited common element: means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of § 82. See Texas Property Code 82.003
- Marketing: means :
(A) making a communication about a product or service that encourages a recipient of the communication to purchase or use the product or service, unless the communication is made:
(i) to describe a health-related product or service or the payment for a health-related product or service that is provided by, or included in a plan of benefits of, the covered entity making the communication, including communications about:
(a) the entities participating in a health care provider network or health plan network;
(b) replacement of, or enhancement to, a health plan; or
(c) health-related products or services available only to a health plan enrollee that add value to, but are not part of, a plan of benefits;
(ii) for treatment of the individual;
(iii) for case management or care coordination for the individual, or to direct or recommend alternative treatments, therapies, health care providers, or settings of care to the individual; or
(iv) by a covered entity to an individual that encourages a change to a prescription drug included in the covered entity's drug formulary or preferred drug list;
* * *