Texas Human Resources Code 102.003 – Rights of the Elderly
(a) An elderly individual has all the rights, benefits, responsibilities, and privileges granted by the constitution and laws of this state and the United States, except where lawfully restricted. The elderly individual has the right to be free of interference, coercion, discrimination, and reprisal in exercising these civil rights.
* * *
(d) An elderly individual with an intellectual disability who has a court-appointed guardian of the person may participate in a behavior modification program involving use of restraints or adverse stimuli only with the informed consent of the guardian.
(e) An elderly individual may not be prohibited from communicating in the individual’s native language with other individuals or employees for the purpose of acquiring or providing any type of treatment, care, or services.
(f) An elderly individual may complain about the individual’s care or treatment. The complaint may be made anonymously or communicated by a person designated by the elderly individual. The person providing service shall promptly respond to resolve the complaint. The person providing services may not discriminate or take other punitive action against an elderly individual who makes a complaint.
(g) An elderly individual is entitled to privacy while attending to personal needs and a private place for receiving visitors or associating with other individuals unless providing privacy would infringe on the rights of other individuals. This right applies to medical treatment, written communications, telephone conversations, meeting with family, and access to resident councils. An elderly person may send and receive unopened mail, and the person providing services shall ensure that the individual’s mail is sent and delivered promptly. If an elderly individual is married and the spouse is receiving similar services, the couple may share a room.
(h) An elderly individual may participate in activities of social, religious, or community groups unless the participation interferes with the rights of other persons.
(i) An elderly individual may manage the individual’s personal financial affairs. The elderly individual may authorize in writing another person to manage the individual’s financial affairs. The elderly individual may choose the manner of financial management, which may include management through or under a money management program, a representative payee program, a financial power of attorney, a trust, or a similar method, and the individual may choose the least restrictive of these methods. A person designated to manage an elderly individual’s financial affairs shall do so in accordance with each applicable program policy, law, or rule. On request of the elderly individual or the individual’s representative, the person designated to manage the elderly individual’s financial affairs shall make available the related financial records and provide an accounting relating to the financial management. An elderly individual’s designation of another person to manage the individual’s financial affairs does not affect the individual’s ability to exercise another right described by this chapter. If an elderly individual is unable to designate another person to manage the individual’s financial
* * *