Texas Human Resources Code 102.003 – Rights of the Elderly
(a) An elderly individual has all the rights, benefits, responsibilities, and privileges granted by the constitution and laws of this state and the United States, except where lawfully restricted. The elderly individual has the right to be free of interference, coercion, discrimination, and reprisal in exercising these civil rights.
(b) An elderly individual has the right to be treated with dignity and respect for the personal integrity of the individual, without regard to race, religion, national origin, sex, age, disability, marital status, or source of payment. This means that the elderly individual:
(1) has the right to make the individual’s own choices regarding the individual’s personal affairs, care, benefits, and services;
(2) has the right to be free from abuse, neglect, and exploitation; and
(3) if protective measures are required, has the right to designate a guardian or representative to ensure the right to quality stewardship of the individual’s affairs.