Texas Human Resources Code 102.003 – Rights of the Elderly
(a) An elderly individual has all the rights, benefits, responsibilities, and privileges granted by the constitution and laws of this state and the United States, except where lawfully restricted. The elderly individual has the right to be free of interference, coercion, discrimination, and reprisal in exercising these civil rights.
(b) An elderly individual has the right to be treated with dignity and respect for the personal integrity of the individual, without regard to race, religion, national origin, sex, age, disability, marital status, or source of payment. This means that the elderly individual:
(1) has the right to make the individual’s own choices regarding the individual’s personal affairs, care, benefits, and services;
(2) has the right to be free from abuse, neglect, and exploitation; and
(3) if protective measures are required, has the right to designate a guardian or representative to ensure the right to quality stewardship of the individual’s affairs.
(c) An elderly individual has the right to be free from physical and mental abuse, including corporal punishment or physical or chemical restraints that are administered for the purpose of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the individual’s medical symptoms. A person providing services may use physical or chemical restraints only if the use is authorized in writing by a physician or the use is necessary in an emergency to protect the elderly individual or others from injury. A physician’s written authorization for the use of restraints must specify the circumstances under which the restraints may be used and the duration for which the restraints may be used. Except in an emergency, restraints may only be administered by qualified medical personnel.
(d) An elderly individual with an intellectual disability who has a court-appointed guardian of the person may participate in a behavior modification program involving use of restraints or adverse stimuli only with the informed consent of the guardian.
(e) An elderly individual may not be prohibited from communicating in the individual’s native language with other individuals or employees for the purpose of acquiring or providing any type of treatment, care, or services.
(f) An elderly individual may complain about the individual’s care or treatment. The complaint may be made anonymously or communicated by a person designated by the elderly individual. The person providing service shall promptly respond to resolve the complaint. The person providing services may not discriminate or take other punitive action against an elderly individual who makes a complaint.
(g) An elderly individual is entitled to privacy while attending to personal needs and a private place for receiving visitors or associating with other individuals unless providing privacy would infringe on the rights of other individuals. This right applies to medical treatment, written communications, telephone conversations, meeting with family, and access to resident councils. An elderly person may send and receive unopened mail, and the person providing services shall ensure that the individual’s mail is sent and delivered promptly. If an elderly individual is married and the spouse is receiving similar services, the couple may share a room.
(h) An elderly individual may participate in activities of social, religious, or community groups unless the participation interferes with the rights of other persons.
(i) An elderly individual may manage the individual’s personal financial affairs. The elderly individual may authorize in writing another person to manage the individual’s financial affairs. The elderly individual may choose the manner of financial management, which may include management through or under a money management program, a representative payee program, a financial power of attorney, a trust, or a similar method, and the individual may choose the least restrictive of these methods. A person designated to manage an elderly individual’s financial affairs shall do so in
* * *