Texas Human Resources Code 32.0705 – External Audits of Certain Medicaid Contractors Based On Risk
Text of subsection effective until April 01, 2025
(a) In this section, “Medicaid contractor” means an entity that:
(1) is not a health and human services agency as defined by § 531.001, Government Code; and
(2) under a contract with the commission or otherwise on behalf of the commission, performs one or more administrative services in relation to the commission’s operation of Medicaid, such as claims processing, utilization review, client enrollment, provider enrollment, quality monitoring, or payment of claims.
Text of subsection effective on April 01, 2025