Texas Insurance Code 101.201 – Validity of Insurance Contracts
(a) An insurance contract, agreement, or arrangement prohibited by § 101.102, purported to be effective in this state and entered into by an unauthorized insurer or person, is unenforceable by the unauthorized insurer or person. A person who in any manner assisted directly or indirectly in the procurement, processing, administration, claims handling, adjusting, or claims payment of the contract, agreement, or arrangement is liable to the insured for the full amount of a claim or loss under the terms of the contract, agreement, or arrangement if the unauthorized insurer or person fails to pay the claim or loss.
(b) This section does not apply to insurance procured by a licensed surplus lines agent from an eligible surplus lines insurer, as defined by Chapter 981, and independently procured contracts of insurance, as described in § 101.053(b)(4), that are reported and on which premium tax is paid in accordance with Chapter 225 or 226 or to another arrangement expressly authorized by law.