Texas Insurance Code 1271.101 – Approval of Form of Evidence of Coverage or Group Contract
(a) An evidence of coverage or an amendment of an evidence of coverage may not be issued or delivered to a person in this state until the form of the evidence of coverage or amendment has been filed with and approved by the commissioner.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the form of an evidence of coverage or group contract to be used in this state or an amendment to one of those forms is subject to the filing and approval requirements of § 1271.102.