Texas Labor Code 207.007 – Fees Limitation; Legal Representation; Criminal Offense; Penalty
(a) An individual claiming benefits under this subtitle may not be charged a fee in a proceeding under this subtitle by:
(1) the commission or a representative of the commission; or
(2) a court or an officer of a court.
(b) An individual claiming benefits in a proceeding before the commission or a court may be represented by counsel or another authorized agent. Counsel or an agent representing an individual under this subtitle may charge and collect a fee for the counsel’s or agent’s services.