Texas Labor Code 408.221 – Attorney’s Fees Paid to Claimant’s Counsel
(a) An attorney’s fee, including a contingency fee, for representing a claimant before the division or court under this subtitle must be approved by the commissioner or court.
(b) Except as otherwise provided, an attorney’s fee under this section is based on the attorney’s time and expenses according to written evidence presented to the division or court. Except as provided by Subsection (c) or § 408.147(c), the attorney’s fee shall be paid from the claimant’s recovery.