Texas Labor Code 61.063 – Payment to Commission; Escrow Pending Review
(a) Not later than the 30th day after the date a commission order becomes final, the party required to pay wages or a penalty shall:
(1) pay the amount to the commission; or
(2) if the party files a petition for judicial review in a court of competent jurisdiction contesting the final order, send the amount to the commission for deposit in an interest-bearing escrow account.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 114 (S.B. 1500), Sec. 2, eff. May 22, 2019.
(c) If after judicial review it is determined that some or all of the wages are not owed or the penalty is reduced or is not assessed, the commission shall remit the appropriate amount to the party assessed the wage payment or penalty, plus the interest accrued on the escrowed amount. Interest under this section shall be paid for the period beginning on the date the assessed amount is paid to the commission and ending on the date the amount is remitted to the party.