Texas Local Government Code 117.002 – Transfer of Unclaimed Funds to Comptroller
Any funds deposited under this chapter, except cash bail bonds, that are presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, 73, or 75, Property Code, shall be reported and delivered by the county or district clerk to the comptroller without further action by any court. The dormancy period for funds deposited under this chapter begins on the later of:
(1) the date of entry of final judgment or order of dismissal in the action in which the funds were deposited;
(2) the 18th birthday of the minor for whom the funds were deposited; or
(3) a reasonable date established by rule by the comptroller to promote the public interest in disposing of unclaimed funds.