Texas Local Government Code 117.054 – County Expenses Paid From Interest
(a) If a special or separate account earns interest, the clerk, at the time of withdrawal, shall pay in a manner directed by a court with proper jurisdiction the original amount deposited into the registry of the court and any interest credited to the account in the manner calculated in Subsection (b).
(b) The interest earned on a special account or a separate account shall be paid in the following amounts:
(1) 10 percent of the interest shall be paid to the general fund of the county to compensate the county for the accounting and administrative expenses of maintaining the account; and
(2) 90 percent of the interest shall be credited to the special or separate account.