Texas Local Government Code 120.002 – Election Required
(a) Except as provided by § 120.003, a county shall hold an election in accordance with this chapter if the county adopts a budget for a fiscal year that, compared to the budget adopted by the county for the preceding fiscal year:
(1) reduces for a law enforcement agency, excluding a 9-1-1 call center, with primary responsibility for policing, criminal investigation, and answering calls for service:
(A) for a fiscal year in which the overall amount of the budget is equal to or greater than the amount for the preceding fiscal year, the appropriation to the agency;
(B) for a fiscal year in which the overall amount of the budget is less than the amount for the preceding fiscal year, the appropriation to the agency as a percentage of the total budget;
(C) as applicable:
(i) if the county has not declined in population since the preceding fiscal year, the number of peace officer positions, excluding detention officer positions; or
(ii) if the county has declined in population since the preceding fiscal year, the number of peace officer positions, excluding detention officer positions, the law enforcement agency is authorized to employ per 1,000 county residents; or
(D) the amount of funding per peace officer for the recruitment and training of new peace officers to fill vacant and new peace officer positions in the agency; or
(2) reallocates funding or resources to another law enforcement agency.
(b) A county may not implement a proposed reduction or reallocation described by Subsection (a) until the county receives voter approval for the proposed reduction or reallocation at an election held for that purpose. The county may, at any time, order the election to be held on the 30th day after the date the county orders the election. § 41.001, Election Code, does not apply to an election under this subsection.