Texas Local Government Code 143.034 – Review and Appeal of Promotional Examination
(a) On request, each eligible promotional candidate from the fire or police department is entitled to examine the person‘s promotional examination and answers, the examination grading, and the source material for the examination. If dissatisfied, the candidate may appeal, within five business days, to the commission for review in accordance with this chapter. In computing this period, a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday is not considered a business day.
(b) The eligible promotional candidate may not remove the examination or copy a question used in the examination.