Texas Local Government Code 283.001 – State Policy; Purpose
(a) It is the policy of this state to:
(1) encourage competition in the provision of telecommunications services;
(2) reduce the barriers to entry for providers of services so that the number and types of services offered by providers continue to increase through competition;
(3) ensure that providers of telecommunications services do not obtain a competitive advantage or disadvantage in their ability to obtain use of a public right-of-way within a municipality; and
(4) fairly reduce the uncertainty and litigation concerning franchise fees.
(b) It is also the policy of this state that municipalities:
(1) retain the authority to manage a public right-of-way within the municipality to ensure the health, safety, and welfare of the public; and
(2) receive from certificated telecommunications providers fair and reasonable compensation for the use of a public right-of-way within the municipality.