Texas Local Government Code 283.055 – Determination of Fees by Commission
(a) Not later than November 1, 1999, the commission shall establish not more than three categories of access lines for statewide use.
(b) Not later than March 1, 2000, the commission shall establish:
(1) for each municipality, rates per access line by category for the use of the rights-of-way in that municipality; and
(2) the statewide average of those rates per access line by category for each certificated telecommunications provider, if necessary.