Texas Local Government Code 331.004 – Bonds and Taxes
(a) A municipality or county may issue negotiable bonds for the purpose of acquiring or improving land, buildings, or historically significant objects for park purposes or for historic or prehistoric preservation purposes, and may assess, levy, and collect ad valorem taxes to pay the principal of and interest on those bonds and to provide a sinking fund.
(b) The issuance of the bonds and the levy of the taxes shall be in accordance with Subtitles A and C, Title 9, Government Code.