Texas Local Government Code 372.015 – Determination of Assessment
(a) The governing body of the municipality or county shall apportion the cost of an improvement to be assessed against property in an improvement district. The apportionment shall be made on the basis of special benefits accruing to the property because of the improvement.
(b) Cost of an improvement may be assessed:
(1) equally per front foot or square foot;
(2) according to the value of the property as determined by the governing body, with or without regard to improvements on the property; or
(3) in any other manner that results in imposing equal shares of the cost on property similarly benefitted.