Texas Natural Resources Code 191.053 – Contract for Discovery and Scientific Investigation
(a) The committee may contract with other state agencies or political subdivisions and with qualified private institutions, corporations, or individuals for the discovery and scientific investigation of sunken or abandoned ships or wrecks of the sea, or any part of the contents of them, or archeological deposits or treasure imbedded in the earth.
(b) The contract shall:
(1) be on a form approved by the attorney general;
(2) specify the location, nature of the activity, and the time period covered by the contract; and
(3) provide for the termination of any right in the investigator or permittee under the contract on the violation of any of the terms of the contract.