Texas Occupations Code 1001.308 – Issuance of License
(a) On payment of the license fee, the board shall issue a license authorizing the practice of engineering to an applicant who, in the board’s opinion, has met all the requirements of this subchapter.
(b) A license shall:
(1) show the full name of the license holder;
(2) have a serial number; and
(3) be signed by the presiding officer and the secretary of the board under the board’s seal.
(c) A license is evidence that the person named on the license is entitled to all rights and privileges of an engineer.