Texas Occupations Code 1201.2055 – Election by Owner
(a) In completing an application for the issuance of a statement of ownership, an owner of a manufactured home shall indicate whether the owner elects to treat the home as real property. An owner may elect to treat a manufactured home as real property only if the home is attached to:
(1) real property that is owned by the owner of the home; or
(2) land leased to the owner of the home under a long-term lease, as defined by department rule.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 77, Sec. 15(2), eff. September 1, 2009.