Texas Occupations Code 159.006 – Information Furnished by Physician
(a) Unless the physician determines that access to the information would be harmful to the physical, mental, or emotional health of the patient, a physician who receives a written consent for release of information as provided by § 159.005 shall furnish copies of the requested billing or medical records, or a summary or narrative of the records, including records received from a physician or other health care provider involved in the care or treatment of the patient.
(b) The physician may delete confidential information about another patient or a family member of the patient who has not consented to the release.