Texas Occupations Code 164.005 – Initiation of Charges; Formal Complaint
(a) In this section, “formal complaint” means a written statement made by a credible person that is filed and presented by a board representative charging a person with having committed an act that, if proven, could affect the legal rights or privileges of a license holder or other person under the board’s jurisdiction.
(b) Unless otherwise specified, a proceeding under this subtitle or other applicable law and a charge against a license holder may be instituted by an authorized representative of the board.