Texas Occupations Code 1701.661 – Release of Information Recorded by Body Worn Camera
(a) A member of the public is required to provide the following information when submitting a written request to a law enforcement agency for information recorded by a body worn camera:
(1) the date and approximate time of the recording;
(2) the specific location where the recording occurred; and
(3) the name of one or more persons known to be a subject of the recording.
(b) A failure to provide all of the information required by Subsection (a) to be part of a request for recorded information does not preclude the requestor from making a future request for the same recorded information.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), information recorded by a body worn camera and held by a law enforcement agency under this subchapter is not subject to the requirements of § 552.021, Government Code.
(d) Information that is or could be used as evidence in a criminal prosecution is subject to the requirements of § 552.021, Government Code.
(e) A law enforcement agency may:
(1) seek to withhold information subject to Subsection (d) in accordance with procedures provided by § 552.301, Government Code;
(2) assert any exceptions to disclosure in Chapter 552, Government Code, or other law; or
(3) release information requested in accordance with Subsection (a) after the agency redacts any information made confidential under Chapter 552, Government Code, or other law.
(f) A law enforcement agency may not release any portion of a recording made in a private space, or of a recording involving the investigation of conduct that constitutes a misdemeanor punishable by fine only and does not result in arrest, without written authorization from the person who is the subject of that portion of the recording or, if the person is deceased, from the person’s authorized representative.
(g) The attorney general shall set a proposed fee to be charged to members of the public who seek to obtain a copy of a recording under this section. The fee amount must be sufficient to cover the cost of reviewing and making the recording. A law enforcement agency may provide a copy without charge or at a reduced charge if the agency determines that waiver or reduction of the charge is in the public interest.
(h) A recording is confidential and excepted from the requirements of Chapter 552, Government Code, if the recording:
(1) was not required to be made under this subchapter or another law or under a policy adopted by the appropriate law enforcement agency; and
(2) does not relate to a law enforcement purpose.
Text of section effective until January 01, 2025