Texas Occupations Code 1702.321 – Government Employees
(a) Except as provided by this section, this chapter does not apply to an officer or employee of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this state while the employee or officer is performing official duties.
(b) The provisions of this chapter relating to security officer commissions apply to a person employed by a political subdivision whose duties include serving as a security guard, security watchman, or security patrolman on property owned or operated by the political subdivision if the governing body of the political subdivision files a written request with the department for the department to issue a commission to the political subdivision’s employees with those duties.