Texas Occupations Code 901.602 – Criminal Penalty
(a) A person commits an offense if the person violates this chapter. Each violation is a separate offense.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor. An offense under this section that involves intentional fraud is punishable as:
(1) a state jail felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the violation resulted in a monetary loss of less than $10,000 or did not result in a monetary loss;
(2) a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the violation resulted in a monetary loss of at least $10,000 but less than $100,000; or
(3) a felony of the second degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the violation resulted in a monetary loss of at least $100,000.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
State jail felony | between 180 days and 2 years | up to $10,000 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $2,000 |