Texas Penal Code 19.04 – Manslaughter
(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant committed an offense under § 28.09 and that conduct caused the death of an individual.