Texas Penal Code 2.02 – Exception
(a) An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: “It is an exception to the application of . . . .”
(b) The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendant’s conduct does not fall within the exception.