Texas Penal Code 20.05 – Smuggling of Persons
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly:
(1) uses a motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other means of conveyance to transport an individual with the intent to:
(A) conceal the individual from a peace officer or special investigator; or
(B) flee from a person the actor knows is a peace officer or special investigator attempting to lawfully arrest or detain the actor;
(2) encourages or induces a person to enter or remain in this country in violation of federal law by concealing, harboring, or shielding that person from detection; or
(3) assists, guides, or directs two or more individuals to enter or remain on agricultural land without the effective consent of the owner.
(b) Subject to Subsections (b-1) and (b-2), an offense under this section is a felony of the third degree with a term of imprisonment of 10 years, except that the offense is:
(1) a felony of the second degree with a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years if:
(A) the actor commits the offense in a manner that creates a substantial likelihood that the smuggled individual will suffer serious bodily injury or death;
(B) the smuggled individual is a child younger than 18 years of age at the time of the offense;
(C) the offense was committed with the intent to obtain a pecuniary benefit;
(D) during the commission of the offense the actor, another party to the offense, or an individual assisted, guided, or directed by the actor knowingly possessed a firearm; or
(E) the actor commits the offense under Subsection (a)(1)(B); or
(2) a felony of the first degree with a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years if:
(A) it is shown on the trial of the offense that, as a direct result of the commission of the offense, the smuggled individual became a victim of sexual assault, as defined by § 22.011, or aggravated sexual assault, as defined by § 22.021; or
(B) the smuggled individual suffered serious bodily injury or death.