Texas Penal Code 20A.02 – Trafficking of Persons
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly:
(1) traffics another person with the intent that the trafficked person engage in forced labor or services;
(2) receives a benefit from participating in a venture that involves an activity described by Subdivision (1), including by receiving labor or services the person knows are forced labor or services;
(3) traffics another person and, through force, fraud, or coercion, causes the trafficked person to engage in conduct prohibited by:
(A) § 43.02 (Prostitution);
(B) § 43.03 (Promotion of Prostitution);
(B-1) § 43.031 (Online Promotion of Prostitution);
(C) § 43.04 (Aggravated Promotion of Prostitution);
(C-1) § 43.041 (Aggravated Online Promotion of Prostitution); or
(D) § 43.05 (Compelling Prostitution);
(4) receives a benefit from participating in a venture that involves an activity described by Subdivision (3) or engages in sexual conduct with a person trafficked in the manner described in Subdivision (3);
(5) traffics a child or disabled individual with the intent that the trafficked child or disabled individual engage in forced labor or services;
(6) receives a benefit from participating in a venture that involves an activity described by Subdivision (5), including by receiving labor or services the person knows are forced labor or services;
(7) traffics a child or disabled individual and by any means causes the trafficked child or disabled individual to engage in, or become the victim of, conduct prohibited by:
(A) § 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual);
(B) § 21.11 (Indecency with a Child);
(C) § 22.011 (Sexual Assault);
(D) § 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault);
(E) § 43.02 (Prostitution);
(E-1) § 43.021 (Solicitation of Prostitution);
(F) § 43.03 (Promotion of Prostitution);
(F-1) § 43.031 (Online Promotion of Prostitution);
(G) § 43.04 (Aggravated Promotion of Prostitution);
(G-1) § 43.041 (Aggravated Online Promotion of Prostitution);
(H) § 43.05 (Compelling Prostitution);
(I) § 43.25 (Sexual Performance by a Child);
(J) § 43.251 (Employment Harmful to Children); or
(K) § 43.26 (Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography); or
(8) receives a benefit from participating in a venture that involves an activity described by Subdivision (7) or engages in sexual conduct with a child or disabled individual trafficked in the manner described in Subdivision (7).
(a-1) Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 807 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 62(5) and Ch. 905 (H.B. 3521), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.