Texas Penal Code 20A.04 – Accomplice Witness; Testimony and Immunity
(a) A party to an offense under this chapter may be required to provide evidence or testify about the offense.
(b) A party to an offense under this chapter may not be prosecuted for any offense about which the party is required to provide evidence or testify, and the evidence and testimony may not be used against the party in any adjudicatory proceeding except a prosecution for aggravated perjury. For purposes of this subsection, “adjudicatory proceeding” means a proceeding before a court or any other agency of government in which the legal rights, powers, duties, or privileges of specified parties are determined.