LawServer Nav Menu
Texas Penal Code 22.04 – Injury to a Child, Elderly Individual, or Disabled Individual
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual:
* * *
    (A) has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor; or
    (B) is a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
  • Person: means an individual or a corporation, association, limited liability company, or other entity or organization governed by the Business Organizations Code. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
  • Serious bodily injury: means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
  • Written: includes any representation of words, letters, symbols, or figures. See Texas Government Code 311.005
(b) An omission that causes a condition described by Subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3) or (a-1)(1), (2), or (3) is conduct constituting an offense under this section if:
(1) the actor has a legal or statutory duty to act; or
(2) the actor has assumed care, custody, or control of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual.
(c) In this section:
(1) “Child” means a person 14 years of age or younger.
(2) “Elderly individual” means a person 65 years of age or older.
(3) “Disabled individual” means a person:
(A) with one or more of the following:
(i) autism spectrum disorder, as defined by § 1355.001, Insurance Code;
(ii) developmental disability, as defined by § 112.042, Human Resources Code;
* * *
(2) notified in writing the Department of Family and Protective Services that the actor would no longer provide the applicable care described by Subsection (d).
(j) Written notification under Subsection (i)(2) or (i)(3) is not effective unless it contains the name and address of the actor, the name and address of the child, elderly individual, or disabled individual, the type of care provided by the actor, and the date the care was discontinued.
(k) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the act or omission consisted of:
(1) reasonable medical care occurring under the direction of or by a licensed physician; or
(2) emergency medical care administered in good faith and with reasonable care by a person not licensed in the healing arts.
(l) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section:
(1) that the act or omission was based on treatment in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized religious method of healing with a generally accepted record of efficacy;
(2) for a person charged with an act of omission causing to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual a condition described by Subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3) that:
(A) there is no evidence that, on the date prior to the offense charged, the defendant was aware of an incident of injury to the child, elderly individual, or disabled individual and failed to report the incident; and
(B) the person:
* * *