Texas Penal Code 25.081 – Unregulated Custody Transfer of Adopted Child
(a) In this section:
(1) “Adopted child” means a person younger than 18 years of age who was legally adopted through a governmental entity or through private means, including a person who is in foster care or from a foreign country at the time of the adoption.
(2) “Unregulated custody transfer” means the transfer of the permanent physical custody of an adopted child by the parent, managing conservator, or guardian of the child without receiving approval of the transfer by a court as required by § 162.026, Family Code.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly:
(1) conducts an unregulated custody transfer of an adopted child; or
(2) facilitates or participates in the unregulated custody transfer of an adopted child, including by transferring, recruiting, harboring, transporting, providing, soliciting, or obtaining an adopted child for that purpose.