Texas Penal Code 36.06 – Obstruction or Retaliation
(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act:
(1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a:
(A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or
(B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime; or
(2) to prevent or delay the service of another as a:
(B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime.
(a-1) A person commits an offense if the person posts on a publicly accessible website the residence address or telephone number of an individual the actor knows is a public servant or a member of a public servant’s family or household with the intent to cause harm or a threat of harm to the individual or a member of the individual’s family or household in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of the individual as a public servant.
(A) the state;
(B) a county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state; or
(C) any branch or agency of the state, a county, municipality, or political subdivision. See Texas Penal Code 1.07 - Harm: means anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage, or injury, including harm to another person in whose welfare the person affected is interested. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
- Individual: means a human being who is alive, including an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
- Juror: A person who is on the jury.
- Law: means the constitution or a statute of this state or of the United States, a written opinion of a court of record, a municipal ordinance, an order of a county commissioners court, or a rule authorized by and lawfully adopted under a statute. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
- Peace officer: means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article Texas Penal Code 1.07
- Person: means an individual or a corporation, association, limited liability company, or other entity or organization governed by the Business Organizations Code. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
- Public servant: means a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as one of the following, even if he has not yet qualified for office or assumed his duties:
(A) an officer, employee, or agent of government;
(B) a juror or grand juror; or
(C) an arbitrator, referee, or other person who is authorized by law or private written agreement to hear or determine a cause or controversy; or
(D) an attorney at law or notary public when participating in the performance of a governmental function; or
(E) a candidate for nomination or election to public office; or
(F) a person who is performing a governmental function under a claim of right although he is not legally qualified to do so. See Texas Penal Code 1.07 - Unlawful: means criminal or tortious or both and includes what would be criminal or tortious but for a defense not amounting to justification or privilege. See Texas Penal Code 1.07
- Written: includes any representation of words, letters, symbols, or figures. See Texas Government Code 311.005
(b) In this section:
(1) “Honorably retired peace officer” means a peace officer who:
(A) did not retire in lieu of any disciplinary action;
(B) was eligible to retire from a law enforcement agency or was ineligible to retire only as a result of an injury received in the course of the officer’s employment with the agency; and
(C) is entitled to receive a pension or annuity for service as a law enforcement officer or is not entitled to receive a pension or annuity only because the law enforcement agency that employed the officer does not offer a pension or annuity to its employees.
(2) “Informant” means a person who has communicated information to the government in connection with any governmental function.
(3) “Public servant” has the meaning assigned by § 1.07, except that the term also includes an honorably retired peace officer.
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree, except that the offense is a felony of the second degree if:
(1) the victim of the offense was harmed or threatened because of the victim’s service or status as a juror; or
(2) the actor’s conduct is described by Subsection (a-1) and results in the bodily injury of a public servant or a member of a public servant’s family or household.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (a-1), it is prima facie evidence of the intent to cause harm or a threat of harm to an individual the person knows is a public servant or a member of a public servant’s family or household if the actor:
(1) receives a written demand from the individual to not disclose the address or telephone number for reasons of safety; and
(2) either:
(A) fails to remove the address or telephone number from the publicly accessible website within a period of 48 hours after receiving the demand; or
(B) reposts the address or telephone number on the same or a different publicly accessible website, or makes the information publicly available through another medium, within a period of four years after receiving the demand, regardless of whether the individual is no longer a public servant.