Texas Penal Code 39.07 – Failure to Comply With Immigration Detainer Request
(a) A person who is a sheriff, chief of police, or constable or a person who otherwise has primary authority for administering a jail commits an offense if the person:
(1) has custody of a person subject to an immigration detainer request issued by United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement; and
(2) knowingly fails to comply with the detainer request.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.