Texas Property Code 115.002 – Venue
(a) The venue of an action under Section 115.001 of this Act is determined according to this section.
(b) If there is a single, noncorporate trustee, an action shall be brought in the county in which:
(1) the trustee resides or has resided at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed; or
(2) the situs of administration of the trust is maintained or has been maintained at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed.