Texas Property Code 115.014 – Guardian or Attorney Ad Litem
(a) At any point in a proceeding a court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a minor, an incapacitated, unborn, or unascertained person, or person whose identity or address is unknown, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate. If there is not a conflict of interests, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.
(b) At any point in a proceeding a court may appoint an attorney ad litem to represent any interest that the court considers necessary, including an attorney ad litem to defend an action under § 114.083 for a beneficiary of the trust who is a minor or who has been adjudged incompetent, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate.