Texas Property Code 115.014 – Guardian or Attorney Ad Litem
(a) At any point in a proceeding a court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a minor, an incapacitated, unborn, or unascertained person, or person whose identity or address is unknown, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate. If there is not a conflict of interests, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.
(b) At any point in a proceeding a court may appoint an attorney ad litem to represent any interest that the court considers necessary, including an attorney ad litem to defend an action under § 114.083 for a beneficiary of the trust who is a minor or who has been adjudged incompetent, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate.
(c) A guardian ad litem may consider general benefit accruing to the living members of a person’s family.
(d) A guardian ad litem is entitled to reasonable compensation for services in the amount set by the court to be taxed as costs in the proceeding.
(e) An attorney ad litem is entitled to reasonable compensation for services in the amount set by the court in the manner provided by § 114.064.