Texas Property Code 12.017 – Title Insurance Company Affidavit as Release of Lien; Civil Penalty
(a) In this section:
(1) “Mortgage” means a deed of trust or other contract lien on an interest in real property.
(2) “Mortgagee” means:
(A) the grantee of a mortgage;
(B) if a mortgage has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the mortgage has been assigned of record; or
(C) if a mortgage is serviced by a mortgage servicer, the mortgage servicer.
(3) “Mortgage servicer” means the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by a mortgagee to send payments for the loan secured by a mortgage. A person transmitting a payoff statement is considered the mortgage servicer for the mortgage described in the payoff statement.
(4) “Mortgagor” means the grantor of a mortgage.
(5) “Payoff statement” means a statement of the amount of:
(A) the unpaid balance of a loan secured by a mortgage, including principal, interest, and other charges properly assessed under the loan documentation of the mortgage; and
(B) interest on a per diem basis for the unpaid balance.
(6) “Title insurance company” means a corporation or other business entity authorized to engage in the business of insuring titles to interests in real property in this state.
(7) “Authorized title insurance agent,” with respect to an Affidavit as Release of Lien under this section, means a person licensed as a title insurance agent under Chapter 2651, Insurance Code, and authorized in writing by a title insurance company by instrument recorded in the real property records in the county in which the property to which the affidavit relates is located to execute one or more Affidavits as Release of Lien in compliance with this section, subject to any terms, limitations, and conditions that are set forth in the instrument executed by the title insurance company.
(b) This section applies only to a mortgage on:
(1) property consisting exclusively of a one-to-four-family residence, including a residential unit in a condominium regime; or
(2) property other than property described by Subdivision (1), if the original face amount of the indebtedness secured by the mortgage on the property is less than $1.5 million.