Texas Property Code 142.001 – Management by Decree
(a) In a suit in which a minor or incapacitated person who has no legal guardian is represented by a next friend or an appointed guardian ad litem, the court, on application and hearing, may provide by decree for the investment of funds accruing to the minor or other person under the judgment in the suit.
(b) If the decree is made during vacation, it must be recorded in the minutes of the succeeding term of the court.