Texas Property Code 202.019 – Standby Electric Generators
(a) In this section, “standby electric generator” means a device that converts mechanical energy to electrical energy and is:
(1) powered by natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, diesel fuel, biodiesel fuel, or hydrogen;
(2) fully enclosed in an integral manufacturer-supplied sound attenuating enclosure;
(3) connected to the main electrical panel of a residence by a manual or automatic transfer switch; and
(4) rated for a generating capacity of not less than seven kilowatts.
(b) Except as provided by this section, a property owners’ association may not adopt or enforce a dedicatory instrument provision that prohibits, restricts, or has the effect of prohibiting or restricting an owner from owning, operating, installing, or maintaining a permanently installed standby electric generator.