Texas Property Code 23.002 – Venue and Jurisdiction
(a) A joint owner or a claimant of real property or an interest in real property may bring an action to partition the property or interest in a district court of a county in which any part of the property is located.
(b) A joint owner of personal property must bring an action to partition the property in a court that has jurisdiction over the value of the property.