(a) This section and Sections 240.0511 and 240.0512 apply to a disclaimer of an interest in property other than a disclaimer subject to § 240.052 or 240.053.
(b) If an interest in property passes because of the death of a decedent:
(1) a disclaimer of the interest:
(A) takes effect as of the time of the decedent’s death; and
(B) relates back for all purposes to the time of the decedent’s death; and
(2) the disclaimed interest is not subject to the claims of any creditor of the disclaimant.
Ask a will, trust or estate question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified estate & trust lawyers.