Texas Property Code 27.002 – Application of Chapter
(a) This chapter applies to:
(1) any action to recover damages or other relief arising from a construction defect, except a claim for personal injury, survival, or wrongful death or for damage to goods; and
(2) any subsequent purchaser of a residence who files a claim against a contractor.
(b) To the extent of conflict between this chapter and any other law, including the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code) or a common law cause of action, this chapter prevails.