Texas Property Code 92.013 – Notice of Rule or Policy Change Affecting Tenant’s Personal Property
(a) A landlord shall give prior written notice to a tenant regarding a landlord rule or policy change that is not included in the lease agreement and that will affect any personal property owned by the tenant that is located outside the tenant’s dwelling. A landlord shall provide to the tenant in a multiunit complex, as that term is defined by § 92.151, a copy of any applicable vehicle towing or parking rules or policies of the landlord and any changes to those rules or policies as provided by § 92.0131.
(b) The notice must be given in person or by mail to the affected tenant. Notice in person may be by personal delivery to the tenant or any person residing at the tenant’s dwelling who is 16 years of age or older or by personal delivery to the tenant’s dwelling and affixing the notice to the inside of the main entry door. Notice by mail may be by regular mail, by registered mail, or by certified mail, return receipt requested. If the dwelling has no mailbox and has a keyless bolting device, alarm system, or dangerous animal that prevents the landlord from entering the premises to leave the notice on the inside of the main entry door, the landlord may securely affix the notice on the outside of the main entry door.